Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Arlington, TX

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score71out of 100
Compare
83
65
51
67
100

Population

397,742

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.2% YoY

83

$178.0B

Output changed +6.2% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

65

4.1%

Unemployment is 4.1% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+0.1% 5-year

51

397,742

Population moved +0.1% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

67

23.5%

Median rent consumes 23.5% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$20.6K per resident

100

$43.4B

$43.4B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$43.4B

$20.6K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Defense$33.0B
2. Social Security Administration$7.6B
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$1.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$30.5B
2. BELL TEXTRON INC$1.5B
3. CAE USA INC.$270.0M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

23.5%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,205
2BR estimate$1,588
Median income$75,171
Median home value$304,700

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

397,742

Median age

33.7

Bachelor's degree+

32.6%

Poverty rate

12.9%

Labor force participation

70.4%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.0%

GDP CAGR

+8.1%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020397,269
2021392,304
2022393,469
2023394,769
2024397,742
GDP (5 years)
2020$120.6B
2021$135.4B
2022$152.1B
2023$167.6B
2024$178.0B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024397,742
2025396,134 *
2026396,475 *

R² = 5.2% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$178.0B
2025$194.8B *
2026$209.5B *

R² = 99.5% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$75,171/yr
Median rent$1,470/mo
Rent share of income23.5%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$18,489/yr
Mortgage share of income24.6%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.1%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation70.4%
Poverty rate12.9%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$304,700
Median monthly rent$1,470
Price-to-rent ratio17.3x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score69/100
Economic growth83/100
Labor market65/100
Population momentum51/100
Overall stability71/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Arlington city, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Nearby locations

Dalworthington Gardens, TXPantego, TXGrand Prairie, TXKennedale, TXForest Hill, TX