Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Bark Ranch, CO

Thriving overall. Population is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as unavailable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score76out of 100
Compare
69
60
100
NA
100

Population

199

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+4.3% YoY

69

$39.3B

Output changed +4.3% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.6%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

60

4.4%

Unemployment is 4.4% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.1%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+86.0% 5-year

100

199

Population moved +86.0% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population5,862,189
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

NA

Unavailable

Housing affordability could not be calculated.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.8K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$9.8K per resident

100

$3.2B

$3.2B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$69.8B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$3.2B

$9.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$1.5B
2. National Science Foundation$378.0M
3. National Aeronautics and Space Administration$304.1M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO$426.0M
2. UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH$236.2M
3. BAE SYSTEMS SPACE & MISSION SYSTEMS INC.$204.2M

Unavailable

Housing Affordability

Unavailable

of median income

1BR estimateUnavailable
2BR estimateUnavailable
Median income$115,521
Median home value$772,100

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

199

Median age

36.9

Bachelor's degree+

74.5%

Poverty rate

0.0%

Labor force participation

59.1%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+13.2%

GDP CAGR

+5.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020107
2021116
2022129
2023117
2024199
GDP (5 years)
2020$30.4B
2021$33.1B
2022$35.5B
2023$37.7B
2024$39.3B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024199
2025189 *
2026208 *

R² = 61.2% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$39.3B
2025$41.9B *
2026$44.2B *

R² = 99.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$115,521/yr
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$46,850/yr
Mortgage share of income40.6%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.4%
State avg4.1%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation59.1%
Poverty rate0.0%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$772,100

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score75/100
Economic growth69/100
Labor market60/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability76/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Bark Ranch CDP, Colorado

City/Town

Part of

Boulder, CO

Nearby locations

Hidden Lake, COJamestown, COGlendale, COGold Hill, COWard, CO