Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Boothwyn, PA

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score56out of 100
Compare
63
48
0
76
100

Population

4,774

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+3.4% YoY

63

$42.6B

Output changed +3.4% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.3%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

48

5.2%

Unemployment is 5.2% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.6%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-13.6% 5-year

0

4,774

Population moved -13.6% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population13,018,639
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

76

17.4%

Median rent consumes 17.4% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.2K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$8.6K per resident

100

$5.0B

$5.0B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$281.6B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$5.0B

$8.6K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$3.0B
2. Department of Defense$1.3B
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$187.8M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. THE BOEING COMPANY$1.1B
2. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA P$104.3M
3. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$74.4M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

17.4%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,145
2BR estimate$1,508
Median income$96,147
Median home value$272,800

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

4,774

Median age

37.3

Bachelor's degree+

23.0%

Poverty rate

5.7%

Labor force participation

70.5%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-2.9%

GDP CAGR

+4.8%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20205,525
20215,539
20225,506
20235,129
20244,774
GDP (5 years)
2020$33.6B
2021$37.0B
2022$39.9B
2023$41.2B
2024$42.6B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20244,774
20254,721 *
20264,530 *

R² = 80.2% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$42.6B
2025$45.5B *
2026$47.7B *

R² = 95.5% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$96,147/yr
Median rent$1,396/mo
Rent share of income17.4%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$16,553/yr
Mortgage share of income17.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate5.2%
State avg3.6%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation70.5%
Poverty rate5.7%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$272,800
Median monthly rent$1,396
Price-to-rent ratio16.3x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score45/100
Economic growth63/100
Labor market48/100
Population momentum0/100
Overall stability56/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Boothwyn CDP, Pennsylvania

City/Town

Part of

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Nearby locations

Linwood, PAMarcus Hook, PAVillage Green-Green Ridge, PATrainer, PAClaymont, DE