Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Brushy Creek, TX

Thriving overall. GDP / Output is the clearest support signal, while housing needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score84out of 100
Compare
100
78
82
74
100

Population

19,576

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+8.9% YoY

100

$44.6B

Output changed +8.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

78

3.2%

Unemployment is 3.2% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+5.3% 5-year

82

19,576

Population moved +5.3% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

74

18.4%

Median rent consumes 18.4% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$8.7K per resident

100

$5.3B

$5.3B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$5.3B

$8.7K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$2.5B
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$1.2B
3. Department of Health and Human Services$733.6M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. DELL FEDERAL SYSTEMS L.P$872.3M
2. SOUTHWEST KEY PROGRAMS INC$631.4M
3. DELL MARKETING L.P.$376.5M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

18.4%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,744
2BR estimate$2,297
Median income$138,589
Median home value$499,300

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

19,576

Median age

39.5

Bachelor's degree+

57.9%

Poverty rate

5.5%

Labor force participation

74.4%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+1.0%

GDP CAGR

+10.2%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202018,593
202122,972
202222,282
202320,953
202419,576
GDP (5 years)
2020$27.5B
2021$30.8B
2022$36.0B
2023$41.0B
2024$44.6B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202419,576
202520,859 *
202620,854 *

R² = 0.0% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$44.6B
2025$49.3B *
2026$53.8B *

R² = 99.5% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$138,589/yr
Median rent$2,127/mo
Rent share of income18.4%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$30,297/yr
Mortgage share of income21.9%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.2%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation74.4%
Poverty rate5.5%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$499,300
Median monthly rent$2,127
Price-to-rent ratio19.6x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score87/100
Economic growth100/100
Labor market78/100
Population momentum82/100
Overall stability84/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Brushy Creek CDP, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Nearby locations

Round Rock, TXCedar Park, TXWells Branch, TXLeander, TXPflugerville, TX