Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Carneys Point, NJ

Stable overall. Population is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score58out of 100
Compare
65
9
100
69
98

Population

8,050

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+3.7% YoY

65

$7.4B

Output changed +3.7% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.8%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

9

7.8%

Unemployment is 7.8% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.2%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+10.2% 5-year

100

8,050

Population moved +10.2% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population9,343,809
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

69

22.3%

Median rent consumes 22.3% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$7.9K per resident

98

$512.6M

$512.6M in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$96.6B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$512.6M

$7.9K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$396.5M
2. Department of Defense$40.0M
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$38.4M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. SEVENSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC.$24.1M
2. VERINA CONSULTING GROUP LLC$7.1M
3. REDACTED DUE TO PII$6.1M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

22.3%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,176
2BR estimate$1,549
Median income$77,273
Median home value$193,300

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

8,050

Median age

43.9

Bachelor's degree+

18.3%

Poverty rate

11.4%

Labor force participation

64.2%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+2.0%

GDP CAGR

+5.0%

Federal flow

N/A

Population (5 years)
20207,302
20218,091
20228,136
20237,945
20248,050
GDP (5 years)
2020$5.8B
2021$6.4B
2022$6.7B
2023$7.1B
2024$7.4B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20248,050
20258,310 *
20268,445 *

R² = 38.4% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$7.4B
2025$7.8B *
2026$8.2B *

R² = 97.4% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$77,273/yr
Median rent$1,434/mo
Rent share of income22.3%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$11,729/yr
Mortgage share of income15.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate7.8%
State avg4.2%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation64.2%
Poverty rate11.4%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$193,300
Median monthly rent$1,434
Price-to-rent ratio11.2x

Low price-to-rent ratio — buying may be more favorable than renting in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score56/100
Economic growth65/100
Labor market9/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability58/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Carneys Point CDP, New Jersey

City/Town

Part of

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Nearby locations

Penns Grove, NJEdgemoor, DEWilmington, DEPennsville, NJBellefonte, DE