Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Carrboro, NC

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score72out of 100
Compare
78
72
49
71
100

Population

21,204

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.6% YoY

78

$13.1B

Output changed +5.6% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.2%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

72

3.6%

Unemployment is 3.6% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-0.2% 5-year

49

21,204

Population moved -0.2% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population10,730,404
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

71

20.6%

Median rent consumes 20.6% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.2K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$10.0K per resident

100

$1.5B

$1.5B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$129.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$1.5B

$10.0K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$704.2M
2. Department of Health and Human Services$521.7M
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$71.7M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL$527.5M
2. TRANSPORTATION NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT$40.3M
3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL$31.9M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

20.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,205
2BR estimate$1,588
Median income$85,743
Median home value$539,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

21,204

Median age

33.4

Bachelor's degree+

69.9%

Poverty rate

12.2%

Labor force participation

72.4%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-0.0%

GDP CAGR

+6.4%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202021,254
202121,237
202221,242
202321,170
202421,204
GDP (5 years)
2020$9.6B
2021$10.4B
2022$11.4B
2023$12.4B
2024$13.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202421,204
202521,171 *
202621,155 *

R² = 59.7% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$13.1B
2025$14.0B *
2026$14.9B *

R² = 99.7% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$85,743/yr
Median rent$1,470/mo
Rent share of income20.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$32,730/yr
Mortgage share of income38.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.6%
State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation72.4%
Poverty rate12.2%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$539,400
Median monthly rent$1,470
Price-to-rent ratio30.6x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score69/100
Economic growth78/100
Labor market72/100
Population momentum49/100
Overall stability72/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Carrboro town, North Carolina

City/Town

Part of

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Nearby locations

Chapel Hill, NCCarolina Meadows, NCGovernors Village, NCGovernors Club, NCBriar Chapel, NC