Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Cedar Park, TX

Thriving overall. GDP / Output is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score76out of 100
Compare
100
59
59
76
100

Population

78,301

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+8.9% YoY

100

$44.6B

Output changed +8.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

59

4.5%

Unemployment is 4.5% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+1.5% 5-year

59

78,301

Population moved +1.5% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

76

17.1%

Median rent consumes 17.1% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$8.7K per resident

100

$5.3B

$5.3B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$5.3B

$8.7K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$2.5B
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$1.2B
3. Department of Health and Human Services$733.6M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. DELL FEDERAL SYSTEMS L.P$872.3M
2. SOUTHWEST KEY PROGRAMS INC$631.4M
3. DELL MARKETING L.P.$376.5M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

17.1%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,514
2BR estimate$1,994
Median income$129,545
Median home value$513,600

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

78,301

Median age

37.7

Bachelor's degree+

55.6%

Poverty rate

5.9%

Labor force participation

70.9%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.3%

GDP CAGR

+10.2%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202077,181
202174,741
202276,344
202377,474
202478,301
GDP (5 years)
2020$27.5B
2021$30.8B
2022$36.0B
2023$41.0B
2024$44.6B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202478,301
202578,300 *
202678,797 *

R² = 33.9% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$44.6B
2025$49.3B *
2026$53.8B *

R² = 99.5% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$129,545/yr
Median rent$1,846/mo
Rent share of income17.1%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$31,164/yr
Mortgage share of income24.1%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.5%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation70.9%
Poverty rate5.9%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$513,600
Median monthly rent$1,846
Price-to-rent ratio23.2x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score76/100
Economic growth100/100
Labor market59/100
Population momentum59/100
Overall stability76/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Cedar Park city, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Nearby locations

Brushy Creek, TXLeander, TXVolente, TXJonestown, TXHudson Bend, TX