Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Colma, CA

Thriving overall. GDP / Output is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score82out of 100
Compare
100
68
100
74
81

Population

1,636

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+11.1% YoY

100

$217.0B

Output changed +11.1% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.8%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

68

3.9%

Unemployment is 3.9% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg5.1%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+9.7% 5-year

100

1,636

Population moved +9.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population39,287,377
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

74

18.6%

Median rent consumes 18.6% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$2.0K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$5.8K per resident

81

$4.4B

$4.4B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$485.8B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$4.4B

$5.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$3.4B
2. Department of Housing and Urban Development$222.5M
3. Department of Homeland Security$177.5M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. COVENANT AVIATION SECURITY, LLC$165.3M
2. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OF SAN M$157.9M
3. SRI INTERNATIONAL$133.5M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

18.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,888
2BR estimate$2,487
Median income$148,295
Median home value$1,062,000

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

1,636

Median age

38.1

Bachelor's degree+

26.7%

Poverty rate

6.7%

Labor force participation

71.5%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+1.9%

GDP CAGR

+7.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20201,492
20211,353
20221,376
20231,441
20241,636
GDP (5 years)
2020$152.7B
2021$175.4B
2022$176.5B
2023$195.3B
2024$217.0B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20241,636
20251,572 *
20261,610 *

R² = 27.8% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$217.0B
2025$227.9B *
2026$242.8B *

R² = 94.9% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$148,295/yr
Median rent$2,303/mo
Rent share of income18.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$64,441/yr
Mortgage share of income43.5%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.9%
State avg5.1%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation71.5%
Poverty rate6.7%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$1,062,000
Median monthly rent$2,303
Price-to-rent ratio38.4x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score88/100
Economic growth100/100
Labor market68/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability82/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Colma town, California

City/Town

Part of

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Nearby locations

Daly City, CABroadmoor, CASan Bruno, CABrisbane, CASouth San Francisco, CA