Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Dentsville, SC

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as strained for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score63out of 100
Compare
93
51
37
54
100

Population

15,209

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+7.8% YoY

93

$37.4B

Output changed +7.8% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth7.2%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

51

5.0%

Unemployment is 5.0% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.9%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-2.1% 5-year

37

15,209

Population moved -2.1% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population5,296,225
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

54

33.0%

Median rent consumes 33.0% of median household income: Strained.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.2K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$192.8K per resident

100

$80.2B

$80.2B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$137.1B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$80.2B

$192.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Health and Human Services$74.3B
2. Social Security Administration$1.9B
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$852.5M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION$618.4M
2. EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA$559.4M
3. CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC$464.0M

Strained

Housing Affordability

33.0%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,025
2BR estimate$1,350
Median income$45,473
Median home value$163,700

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

15,209

Median age

36.1

Bachelor's degree+

19.8%

Poverty rate

15.7%

Labor force participation

63.5%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-0.4%

GDP CAGR

+7.0%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202015,537
202115,245
202216,399
202315,396
202415,209
GDP (5 years)
2020$26.7B
2021$29.6B
2022$32.1B
2023$34.7B
2024$37.4B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202415,209
202515,406 *
202615,355 *

R² = 2.7% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$37.4B
2025$40.1B *
2026$42.7B *

R² = 100.0% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$45,473/yr
Median rent$1,250/mo
Rent share of income33.0%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$9,933/yr
Mortgage share of income21.8%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate5.0%
State avg4.9%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation63.5%
Poverty rate15.7%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$163,700
Median monthly rent$1,250
Price-to-rent ratio10.9x

Low price-to-rent ratio — buying may be more favorable than renting in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score64/100
Economic growth93/100
Labor market51/100
Population momentum37/100
Overall stability63/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Dentsville CDP, South Carolina

City/Town

Part of

Columbia, SC

Nearby locations

Arcadia Lakes, SCWoodfield, SCForest Acres, SCColumbia, SCCapitol View, SC