Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Elsmere, DE

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score74out of 100
Compare
85
57
90
67
95

Population

6,203

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.6% YoY

85

$76.0B

Output changed +6.6% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth7.4%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

57

4.6%

Unemployment is 4.6% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.6%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+6.7% 5-year

90

6,203

Population moved +6.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population1,021,191
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

67

23.6%

Median rent consumes 23.6% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$7.5K per resident

95

$4.3B

$4.3B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$12.2B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$4.3B

$7.5K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$3.0B
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$278.0M
3. Department of Health and Human Services$202.9M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE$186.4M
2. TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF$136.7M
3. DIAMOND STATE PORT CORPORATION$127.5M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

23.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,098
2BR estimate$1,446
Median income$67,944
Median home value$225,800

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

6,203

Median age

35.5

Bachelor's degree+

15.1%

Poverty rate

23.1%

Labor force participation

63.7%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+1.3%

GDP CAGR

+6.7%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20205,814
20216,167
20226,194
20236,189
20246,203
GDP (5 years)
2020$54.9B
2021$58.1B
2022$67.7B
2023$71.3B
2024$76.0B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20246,203
20256,353 *
20266,433 *

R² = 56.8% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$76.0B
2025$82.2B *
2026$87.7B *

R² = 97.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$67,944/yr
Median rent$1,339/mo
Rent share of income23.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$13,701/yr
Mortgage share of income20.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.6%
State avg4.6%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation63.7%
Poverty rate23.1%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$225,800
Median monthly rent$1,339
Price-to-rent ratio14.1x

Low price-to-rent ratio — buying may be more favorable than renting in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score76/100
Economic growth85/100
Labor market57/100
Population momentum90/100
Overall stability74/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Elsmere town, Delaware

City/Town

Part of

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Nearby locations

Newport, DEGreenville, DEWilmington, DEWilmington Manor, DEEdgemoor, DE