Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Thriving overall. GDP / Output is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score68out of 100
Compare
78
65
62
63
78

Population

185,604

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.5% YoY

78

$173.7B

Output changed +5.5% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.3%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

65

4.1%

Unemployment is 4.1% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+2.1% 5-year

62

185,604

Population moved +2.1% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population22,416,077
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

63

26.8%

Median rent consumes 26.8% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$5.4K per resident

78

$10.5B

$10.5B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$325.0B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$10.5B

$5.4K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$8.2B
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$778.0M
3. Department of Housing and Urban Development$341.5M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. BROWARD COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY$158.4M
2. STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$149.7M
3. EVERGLADES COLLEGE INC$95.4M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

26.8%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,520
2BR estimate$2,002
Median income$83,130
Median home value$486,700

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

185,604

Median age

42.8

Bachelor's degree+

40.8%

Poverty rate

15.0%

Labor force participation

64.2%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.4%

GDP CAGR

+8.2%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020181,818
2021182,247
2022182,673
2023183,032
2024185,604
GDP (5 years)
2020$117.2B
2021$132.7B
2022$150.3B
2023$164.6B
2024$173.7B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024185,604
2025185,582 *
2026186,418 *

R² = 79.1% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$173.7B
2025$191.1B *
2026$205.6B *

R² = 98.9% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$83,130/yr
Median rent$1,854/mo
Rent share of income26.8%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$29,532/yr
Mortgage share of income35.5%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.1%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation64.2%
Poverty rate15.0%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$486,700
Median monthly rent$1,854
Price-to-rent ratio21.9x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score69/100
Economic growth78/100
Labor market65/100
Population momentum62/100
Overall stability68/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Fort Lauderdale city, Florida

City/Town

Part of

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Nearby locations

Lazy Lake, FLWilton Manors, FLFranklin Park, FLRoosevelt Gardens, FLWashington Park, FL