Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Garland, TX

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score69out of 100
Compare
69
63
71
64
100

Population

246,844

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+4.3% YoY

69

$389.4B

Output changed +4.3% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

63

4.2%

Unemployment is 4.2% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+3.4% 5-year

71

246,844

Population moved +3.4% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

64

25.8%

Median rent consumes 25.8% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$13.6K per resident

100

$35.6B

$35.6B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$35.6B

$13.6K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Veterans Affairs$12.8B
2. Department of Defense$11.6B
3. Social Security Administration$8.3B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. MCKESSON CORPORATION$11.8B
2. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$10.4B
3. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$670.6M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

25.8%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,346
2BR estimate$1,772
Median income$76,320
Median home value$270,800

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

246,844

Median age

35.0

Bachelor's degree+

25.4%

Poverty rate

13.0%

Labor force participation

68.1%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.7%

GDP CAGR

+7.0%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020238,622
2021245,075
2022244,026
2023245,298
2024246,844
GDP (5 years)
2020$277.9B
2021$309.8B
2022$345.8B
2023$373.4B
2024$389.4B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024246,844
2025248,973 *
2026250,640 *

R² = 69.7% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$389.4B
2025$425.3B *
2026$453.9B *

R² = 98.3% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$76,320/yr
Median rent$1,641/mo
Rent share of income25.8%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$16,432/yr
Mortgage share of income21.5%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.2%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation68.1%
Poverty rate13.0%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$270,800
Median monthly rent$1,641
Price-to-rent ratio13.8x

Low price-to-rent ratio — buying may be more favorable than renting in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score68/100
Economic growth69/100
Labor market63/100
Population momentum71/100
Overall stability69/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Garland city, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Nearby locations

Rowlett, TXSachse, TXRichardson, TXMurphy, TXSunnyvale, TX