Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Geneva, IL

Thriving overall. Jobs is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score78out of 100
Compare
71
99
34
79
88

Population

21,258

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+4.5% YoY

71

$37.1B

Output changed +4.5% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.3%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

99

1.8%

Unemployment is 1.8% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.6%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-2.7% 5-year

34

21,258

Population moved -2.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population12,694,798
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

79

14.7%

Median rent consumes 14.7% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.3K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$6.6K per resident

88

$3.4B

$3.4B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$134.6B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$3.4B

$6.6K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$2.3B
2. Department of Energy$807.8M
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$129.3M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP, LLC$1.7B
2. ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$30.3M
3. AURORA HOUSING AUTHORITY$21.8M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

14.7%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,450
2BR estimate$1,909
Median income$144,341
Median home value$441,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

21,258

Median age

43.2

Bachelor's degree+

63.8%

Poverty rate

3.8%

Labor force participation

69.9%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-0.5%

GDP CAGR

+5.9%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202021,843
202121,472
202221,390
202321,299
202421,258
GDP (5 years)
2020$27.9B
2021$30.6B
2022$33.4B
2023$35.4B
2024$37.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202421,258
202521,050 *
202620,915 *

R² = 82.7% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$37.1B
2025$39.8B *
2026$42.2B *

R² = 98.7% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$144,341/yr
Median rent$1,768/mo
Rent share of income14.7%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$26,784/yr
Mortgage share of income18.6%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate1.8%
State avg4.6%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation69.9%
Poverty rate3.8%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$441,400
Median monthly rent$1,768
Price-to-rent ratio20.8x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score72/100
Economic growth71/100
Labor market99/100
Population momentum34/100
Overall stability78/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Geneva city, Illinois

City/Town

Part of

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Nearby locations

Batavia, ILSt. Charles, ILNorth Aurora, ILWest Chicago, ILWayne, IL