Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Highland, MD

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as unavailable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score68out of 100
Compare
85
81
0
NA
100

Population

972

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.5% YoY

85

$37.1B

Output changed +6.5% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

81

3.0%

Unemployment is 3.0% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-10.5% 5-year

0

972

Population moved -10.5% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population6,206,011
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

NA

Unavailable

Housing affordability could not be calculated.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$25.9K per resident

100

$8.6B

$8.6B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$105.7B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$8.6B

$25.9K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Defense$3.0B
2. Department of Health and Human Services$2.3B
3. Social Security Administration$1.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC$2.3B
2. TCOM, L.P.$700.1M
3. FREQUENTIS USA, INC$155.5M

Unavailable

Housing Affordability

Unavailable

of median income

1BR estimateUnavailable
2BR estimateUnavailable
Median income$250,001
Median home value$914,000

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

972

Median age

40.5

Bachelor's degree+

80.9%

Poverty rate

3.4%

Labor force participation

67.6%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-2.2%

GDP CAGR

+5.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20201,086
20211,017
2022927
2023785
2024972
GDP (5 years)
2020$28.7B
2021$31.3B
2022$32.6B
2023$34.9B
2024$37.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024972
2025819 *
2026773 *

R² = 41.5% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$37.1B
2025$39.0B *
2026$41.1B *

R² = 99.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$250,001/yr
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$55,460/yr
Mortgage share of income22.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.0%
State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation67.6%
Poverty rate3.4%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$914,000

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score63/100
Economic growth85/100
Labor market81/100
Population momentum0/100
Overall stability68/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Highland CDP, Maryland

City/Town

Part of

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Nearby locations

Fulton, MDAshton-Sandy Spring, MDBurtonsville, MDSpencerville, MDScaggsville, MD