Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Holland, OH

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score57out of 100
Compare
48
63
0
78
91

Population

1,438

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+1.3% YoY

48

$33.4B

Output changed +1.3% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.4%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

63

4.2%

Unemployment is 4.2% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-13.6% 5-year

0

1,438

Population moved -13.6% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population11,810,293
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

78

15.4%

Median rent consumes 15.4% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.0K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$7.0K per resident

91

$3.0B

$3.0B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$129.0B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$3.0B

$7.0K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$2.2B
2. Department of Health and Human Services$301.9M
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$142.9M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$73.4M
2. LUCAS METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTHORITY$61.6M
3. LIBBEY GLASS LLC$44.4M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

15.4%

of median income

1BR estimate$683
2BR estimate$900
Median income$64,868
Median home value$256,000

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

1,438

Median age

52.6

Bachelor's degree+

33.2%

Poverty rate

9.2%

Labor force participation

53.0%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-2.9%

GDP CAGR

+6.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20201,664
20211,714
20221,561
20231,444
20241,438
GDP (5 years)
2020$24.6B
2021$28.7B
2022$31.8B
2023$33.0B
2024$33.4B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20241,438
20251,348 *
20261,275 *

R² = 83.0% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$33.4B
2025$36.8B *
2026$39.0B *

R² = 88.3% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$64,868/yr
Median rent$833/mo
Rent share of income15.4%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$15,534/yr
Mortgage share of income23.9%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.2%
State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation53.0%
Poverty rate9.2%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$256,000
Median monthly rent$833
Price-to-rent ratio25.6x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score44/100
Economic growth48/100
Labor market63/100
Population momentum0/100
Overall stability57/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Holland village, Ohio

City/Town

Part of

Toledo, OH

Nearby locations

Maumee, OHOttawa Hills, OHSylvania, OHPerrysburg, OHToledo, OH