Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Ilchester, MD

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while housing needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score83out of 100
Compare
85
81
83
77
100

Population

28,364

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.5% YoY

85

$37.1B

Output changed +6.5% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

81

3.0%

Unemployment is 3.0% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+5.5% 5-year

83

28,364

Population moved +5.5% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population6,206,011
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

77

16.7%

Median rent consumes 16.7% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$25.9K per resident

100

$8.6B

$8.6B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$105.7B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$8.6B

$25.9K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Defense$3.0B
2. Department of Health and Human Services$2.3B
3. Social Security Administration$1.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC$2.3B
2. TCOM, L.P.$700.1M
3. FREQUENTIS USA, INC$155.5M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

16.7%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,734
2BR estimate$2,284
Median income$152,103
Median home value$532,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

28,364

Median age

36.8

Bachelor's degree+

62.9%

Poverty rate

5.1%

Labor force participation

74.3%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+1.1%

GDP CAGR

+5.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202026,873
202127,513
202227,300
202327,552
202428,364
GDP (5 years)
2020$28.7B
2021$31.3B
2022$32.6B
2023$34.9B
2024$37.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202428,364
202528,427 *
202628,729 *

R² = 77.3% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$37.1B
2025$39.0B *
2026$41.1B *

R² = 99.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$152,103/yr
Median rent$2,115/mo
Rent share of income16.7%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$32,305/yr
Mortgage share of income21.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.0%
State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation74.3%
Poverty rate5.1%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$532,400
Median monthly rent$2,115
Price-to-rent ratio21.0x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score83/100
Economic growth85/100
Labor market81/100
Population momentum83/100
Overall stability83/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Ilchester CDP, Maryland

City/Town

Part of

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Nearby locations

Elkridge, MDCatonsville, MDArbutus, MDJessup, MDLinthicum, MD