Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Kingsville, MD

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score79out of 100
Compare
82
72
55
91
100

Population

4,687

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.1% YoY

82

$73.1B

Output changed +6.1% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

72

3.6%

Unemployment is 3.6% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+0.8% 5-year

55

4,687

Population moved +0.8% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population6,206,011
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

91

6.7%

Median rent consumes 6.7% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$10.2K per resident

100

$8.7B

$8.7B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$105.7B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$8.7B

$10.2K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$4.3B
2. Department of Health and Human Services$2.4B
3. Department of Defense$530.6M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.$396.0M
2. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT$289.6M
3. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$259.1M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

6.7%

of median income

1BR estimate$591
2BR estimate$779
Median income$128,563
Median home value$567,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

4,687

Median age

51.4

Bachelor's degree+

46.6%

Poverty rate

6.8%

Labor force participation

58.7%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.2%

GDP CAGR

+5.6%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20204,649
20214,681
20224,652
20234,790
20244,687
GDP (5 years)
2020$55.6B
2021$59.6B
2022$65.7B
2023$68.9B
2024$73.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20244,687
20254,747 *
20264,766 *

R² = 25.9% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$73.1B
2025$77.9B *
2026$82.3B *

R² = 99.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$128,563/yr
Median rent$721/mo
Rent share of income6.7%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$34,429/yr
Mortgage share of income26.8%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.6%
State avg3.9%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation58.7%
Poverty rate6.8%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$567,400
Median monthly rent$721
Price-to-rent ratio65.6x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score73/100
Economic growth82/100
Labor market72/100
Population momentum55/100
Overall stability79/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Kingsville CDP, Maryland

City/Town

Part of

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Nearby locations

Pleasant Hills, MDHoneygo, MDPerry Hall, MDJoppatowne, MDWhite Marsh, MD