Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Lakeway, TX

Thriving overall. Population is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score81out of 100
Compare
80
72
100
74
100

Population

19,307

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.9% YoY

80

$202.7B

Output changed +5.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

72

3.6%

Unemployment is 3.6% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+23.7% 5-year

100

19,307

Population moved +23.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

74

18.8%

Median rent consumes 18.8% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$12.8K per resident

100

$16.5B

$16.5B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$16.5B

$12.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Education$4.5B
2. Social Security Administration$3.9B
3. Department of Commerce$3.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. TX EDUCATION AGENCY$3.8B
2. TEXAS COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS$3.4B
3. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$697.0M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

18.8%

of median income

1BR estimate$2,444
2BR estimate$3,219
Median income$190,060
Median home value$841,300

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

19,307

Median age

49.8

Bachelor's degree+

74.0%

Poverty rate

2.5%

Labor force participation

56.9%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+4.3%

GDP CAGR

+8.9%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202015,605
202118,471
202218,835
202319,130
202419,307
GDP (5 years)
2020$132.4B
2021$152.2B
2022$176.1B
2023$191.3B
2024$202.7B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202419,307
202520,689 *
202621,495 *

R² = 70.1% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$202.7B
2025$224.8B *
2026$242.8B *

R² = 98.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$190,060/yr
Median rent$2,981/mo
Rent share of income18.8%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$51,049/yr
Mortgage share of income26.9%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.6%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation56.9%
Poverty rate2.5%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$841,300
Median monthly rent$2,981
Price-to-rent ratio23.5x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score82/100
Economic growth80/100
Labor market72/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability81/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Lakeway city, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Nearby locations

The Hills, TXPoint Venture, TXBee Cave, TXBriarcliff, TXHudson Bend, TX