Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Lambertville, MI

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score78out of 100
Compare
62
96
49
80
99

Population

9,955

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+3.3% YoY

62

$8.1B

Output changed +3.3% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth3.9%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

96

2.0%

Unemployment is 2.0% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg5.0%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-0.2% 5-year

49

9,955

Population moved -0.2% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population10,077,761
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

80

14.6%

Median rent consumes 14.6% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.1K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$8.0K per resident

99

$1.2B

$1.2B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$126.4B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$1.2B

$8.0K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$961.1M
2. Department of Transportation$89.3M
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$79.8M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. TRANSPORTATION, MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF$89.3M
2. TS CONDUCTOR CORP.$28.2M
3. REDACTED DUE TO PII$10.6M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

14.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,023
2BR estimate$1,348
Median income$102,521
Median home value$256,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

9,955

Median age

46.4

Bachelor's degree+

30.2%

Poverty rate

5.6%

Labor force participation

60.6%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-0.0%

GDP CAGR

+6.6%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20209,970
202110,049
20229,846
20239,708
20249,955
GDP (5 years)
2020$5.9B
2021$6.7B
2022$7.4B
2023$7.9B
2024$8.1B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20249,955
20259,794 *
20269,757 *

R² = 19.7% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$8.1B
2025$8.9B *
2026$9.5B *

R² = 96.6% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$102,521/yr
Median rent$1,248/mo
Rent share of income14.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$15,558/yr
Mortgage share of income15.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate2.0%
State avg5.0%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation60.6%
Poverty rate5.6%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$256,400
Median monthly rent$1,248
Price-to-rent ratio17.1x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score72/100
Economic growth62/100
Labor market96/100
Population momentum49/100
Overall stability78/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Lambertville CDP, Michigan

City/Town

Part of

Monroe, MI

Nearby locations

Temperance, MISylvania, OHOttawa Hills, OHToledo, OHHolland, OH