Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
COUNTYThriving

Miami-Dade County, FL

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as strained for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score67out of 100
Compare
85
57
57
57
100

Population

2,738,356

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.6% YoY

85

$260.8B

Output changed +6.6% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.3%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

57

4.6%

Unemployment is 4.6% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+1.2% 5-year

57

2,738,356

Population moved +1.2% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population22,416,077
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

57

30.6%

Median rent consumes 30.6% of median household income: Strained.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.7K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$9.3K per resident

100

$25.1B

$25.1B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$325.0B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$25.1B

$9.3K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Health and Human Services$11.4B
2. Social Security Administration$9.8B
3. Department of Housing and Urban Development$828.7M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. COUNTY OF MIAMI-DADE$528.5M
2. FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY$249.2M
3. STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$222.4M

Strained

Housing Affordability

30.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,500
2BR estimate$1,975
Median income$71,753
Median home value$463,000

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

2,738,356

Median age

40.7

Bachelor's degree+

34.4%

Poverty rate

14.7%

Labor force participation

64.3%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.2%

GDP CAGR

+9.3%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20202,705,528
20212,690,113
20222,688,237
20232,685,296
20242,738,356
GDP (5 years)
2020$167.4B
2021$194.1B
2022$223.3B
2023$244.8B
2024$260.8B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20242,738,356
20252,719,758 *
20262,725,842 *

R² = 19.1% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$260.8B
2025$289.4B *
2026$313.1B *

R² = 98.8% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$71,753/yr
Median rent$1,829/mo
Rent share of income30.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$28,094/yr
Mortgage share of income39.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.6%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation64.3%
Poverty rate14.7%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$463,000
Median monthly rent$1,829
Price-to-rent ratio21.1x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score68/100
Economic growth85/100
Labor market57/100
Population momentum57/100
Overall stability67/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Miami-Dade County, Florida

County

Part of

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Nearby locations

Country Walk, FLRichmond West, FLThe Hammocks, FLThree Lakes, FLThe Crossings, FL