Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Pantego, TX

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score65out of 100
Compare
83
65
16
66
100

Population

2,337

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+6.2% YoY

83

$178.0B

Output changed +6.2% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

65

4.1%

Unemployment is 4.1% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-5.7% 5-year

16

2,337

Population moved -5.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

66

24.2%

Median rent consumes 24.2% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$20.6K per resident

100

$43.4B

$43.4B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$43.4B

$20.6K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Defense$33.0B
2. Social Security Administration$7.6B
3. Department of Veterans Affairs$1.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$30.5B
2. BELL TEXTRON INC$1.5B
3. CAE USA INC.$270.0M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

24.2%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,181
2BR estimate$1,555
Median income$71,293
Median home value$363,300

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

2,337

Median age

41.2

Bachelor's degree+

49.5%

Poverty rate

14.7%

Labor force participation

64.4%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-1.2%

GDP CAGR

+8.1%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20202,479
20212,543
20222,529
20232,467
20242,337
GDP (5 years)
2020$120.6B
2021$135.4B
2022$152.1B
2023$167.6B
2024$178.0B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20242,337
20252,363 *
20262,327 *

R² = 48.8% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$178.0B
2025$194.8B *
2026$209.5B *

R² = 99.5% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$71,293/yr
Median rent$1,440/mo
Rent share of income24.2%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$22,045/yr
Mortgage share of income30.9%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.1%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation64.4%
Poverty rate14.7%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$363,300
Median monthly rent$1,440
Price-to-rent ratio21.0x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score61/100
Economic growth83/100
Labor market65/100
Population momentum16/100
Overall stability65/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Pantego town, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Nearby locations

Arlington, TXDalworthington Gardens, TXKennedale, TXForest Hill, TXRichland Hills, TX