Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Pflugerville, TX

Thriving overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score76out of 100
Compare
80
72
72
72
100

Population

65,971

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.9% YoY

80

$202.7B

Output changed +5.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

72

3.6%

Unemployment is 3.6% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+3.7% 5-year

72

65,971

Population moved +3.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

72

19.7%

Median rent consumes 19.7% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$12.8K per resident

100

$16.5B

$16.5B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$16.5B

$12.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Education$4.5B
2. Social Security Administration$3.9B
3. Department of Commerce$3.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. TX EDUCATION AGENCY$3.8B
2. TEXAS COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS$3.4B
3. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$697.0M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

19.7%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,584
2BR estimate$2,087
Median income$117,799
Median home value$402,400

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

65,971

Median age

37.3

Bachelor's degree+

43.0%

Poverty rate

6.1%

Labor force participation

76.2%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.7%

GDP CAGR

+8.9%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
202063,610
202164,007
202264,528
202365,162
202465,971
GDP (5 years)
2020$132.4B
2021$152.2B
2022$176.1B
2023$191.3B
2024$202.7B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

202465,971
202566,419 *
202667,006 *

R² = 98.2% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$202.7B
2025$224.8B *
2026$242.8B *

R² = 98.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$117,799/yr
Median rent$1,932/mo
Rent share of income19.7%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$24,417/yr
Mortgage share of income20.7%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.6%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation76.2%
Poverty rate6.1%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$402,400
Median monthly rent$1,932
Price-to-rent ratio17.4x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score75/100
Economic growth80/100
Labor market72/100
Population momentum72/100
Overall stability76/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Pflugerville city, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Nearby locations

Wells Branch, TXRound Rock, TXManor, TXHutto, TXBrushy Creek, TX