Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEStable

Rossford, OH

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while population needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score62out of 100
Compare
66
56
28
79
84

Population

6,323

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+3.9% YoY

66

$10.7B

Output changed +3.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.4%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

56

4.7%

Unemployment is 4.7% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

-3.7% 5-year

28

6,323

Population moved -3.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population11,810,293
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

79

15.1%

Median rent consumes 15.1% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.0K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$6.1K per resident

84

$802.2M

$802.2M in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$129.0B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$802.2M

$6.1K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$624.5M
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$47.8M
3. Department of Education$45.9M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY$36.3M
2. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$19.3M
3. REDACTED DUE TO PII$15.6M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

15.1%

of median income

1BR estimate$736
2BR estimate$970
Median income$71,199
Median home value$174,900

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

6,323

Median age

40.6

Bachelor's degree+

30.0%

Poverty rate

10.3%

Labor force participation

72.7%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

-0.8%

GDP CAGR

+7.1%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20206,567
20216,330
20226,314
20236,315
20246,323
GDP (5 years)
2020$7.6B
2021$8.6B
2022$9.7B
2023$10.3B
2024$10.7B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20246,323
20256,219 *
20266,169 *

R² = 51.9% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$10.7B
2025$11.7B *
2026$12.5B *

R² = 96.4% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$71,199/yr
Median rent$898/mo
Rent share of income15.1%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$10,613/yr
Mortgage share of income14.9%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate4.7%
State avg3.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation72.7%
Poverty rate10.3%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$174,900
Median monthly rent$898
Price-to-rent ratio16.2x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score55/100
Economic growth66/100
Labor market56/100
Population momentum28/100
Overall stability62/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Rossford city, Ohio

City/Town

Part of

Toledo, OH

Nearby locations

Walbridge, OHPerrysburg, OHMaumee, OHNorthwood, OHStony Ridge, OH