Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

Sadsburyville, PA

Thriving overall. Population is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score67out of 100
Compare
74
30
100
78
91

Population

967

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.0% YoY

74

$60.2B

Output changed +5.0% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth4.3%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

30

6.4%

Unemployment is 6.4% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg3.6%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+23.2% 5-year

100

967

Population moved +23.2% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population13,018,639
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

78

15.6%

Median rent consumes 15.6% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.2K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$7.0K per resident

91

$3.8B

$3.8B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$281.6B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$3.8B

$7.0K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Social Security Administration$3.0B
2. Department of Veterans Affairs$299.9M
3. Department of Defense$210.8M

Top recipients

Dollars
1. SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.$95.6M
2. ACTION MANUFACTURING COMPANY$69.0M
3. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$69.0M

Affordable

Housing Affordability

15.6%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,206
2BR estimate$1,589
Median income$113,125
Median home value$301,800

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

967

Median age

44.9

Bachelor's degree+

39.9%

Poverty rate

6.6%

Labor force participation

73.5%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+4.3%

GDP CAGR

+5.2%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020785
2021859
2022800
2023788
2024967
GDP (5 years)
2020$46.6B
2021$49.8B
2022$53.8B
2023$57.3B
2024$60.2B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

2024967
2025928 *
2026957 *

R² = 36.0% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$60.2B
2025$63.9B *
2026$67.4B *

R² = 99.7% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$113,125/yr
Median rent$1,471/mo
Rent share of income15.6%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$18,313/yr
Mortgage share of income16.2%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate6.4%
State avg3.6%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation73.5%
Poverty rate6.6%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$301,800
Median monthly rent$1,471
Price-to-rent ratio17.1x

Moderate price-to-rent ratio — buying and renting are roughly balanced in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score66/100
Economic growth74/100
Labor market30/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability67/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

Sadsburyville CDP, Pennsylvania

City/Town

Part of

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Nearby locations

Pomeroy, PAParkesburg, PAWestwood, PAHayti, PACoatesville, PA