Skip to main content

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
PLACEThriving

San Leanna, TX

Thriving overall. Population is the clearest support signal, while housing needs the most attention. Housing reads as strained for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score76out of 100
Compare
80
72
100
52
100

Population

1,047

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+5.9% YoY

80

$202.7B

Output changed +5.9% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth5.0%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

72

3.6%

Unemployment is 3.6% for September 2026.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%

Population

+78.7% 5-year

100

1,047

Population moved +78.7% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population30,188,424
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

52

34.4%

Median rent consumes 34.4% of median household income: Strained.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.4K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$12.8K per resident

100

$16.5B

$16.5B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$311.5B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$16.5B

$12.8K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Education$4.5B
2. Social Security Administration$3.9B
3. Department of Commerce$3.4B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. TX EDUCATION AGENCY$3.8B
2. TEXAS COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS$3.4B
3. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION$697.0M

Strained

Housing Affordability

34.4%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,506
2BR estimate$1,984
Median income$64,087
Median home value$617,500

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

1,047

Median age

40.3

Bachelor's degree+

52.1%

Poverty rate

9.4%

Labor force participation

70.1%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+5.9%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

September 2026

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-27

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+12.3%

GDP CAGR

+8.9%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
2020586
2021483
2022492
2023748
20241,047
GDP (5 years)
2020$132.4B
2021$152.2B
2022$176.1B
2023$191.3B
2024$202.7B

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20241,047
20251,027 *
20261,146 *

R² = 63.5% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$202.7B
2025$224.8B *
2026$242.8B *

R² = 98.2% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$64,087/yr
Median rent$1,837/mo
Rent share of income34.4%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$37,469/yr
Mortgage share of income58.5%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate3.6%
State avg4.4%
U.S. avg5.2%
Labor force participation70.1%
Poverty rate9.4%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. September 2026.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$617,500
Median monthly rent$1,837
Price-to-rent ratio28.0x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateStrong
Composite score81/100
Economic growth80/100
Labor market72/100
Population momentum100/100
Overall stability76/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

San Leanna village, Texas

City/Town

Part of

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Nearby locations

Manchaca, TXShady Hollow, TXHays, TXBuda, TXSunset Valley, TX