Skip to main content
  1. United States
  2. /
  3. NY
  4. /
  5. New York County, NY

EconPulse

Local economy signal dashboard

Saved
COUNTYStable

New York County, NY

Stable overall. Federal Funds is the clearest support signal, while jobs needs the most attention. Housing reads as affordable for a median-income household.

Post on XLinkedIn
Overall score54out of 100
Compare
92
7
50
64
100

Population

1,629,477

Data freshness

Unknown

GDP / Output

+7.6% YoY

92

$1.0T

Output changed +7.6% in 2024.

Vintage date unknown

State growth6.4%
U.S. growth5.3%

Jobs

Unemployment rate

7

7.6%

Unemployment is 7.6% for Latest available.

Vintage date unknown

State avg4.3%
U.S. avg4.2%

Population

+0.0% 5-year

50

1,629,477

Population moved +0.0% over the latest ACS window.

Vintage date unknown

State population19,852,366
U.S. population334,922,499

Housing

Rent share of income

64

25.4%

Median rent consumes 25.4% of median household income: Affordable.

Vintage date unknown

State rent$1.6K
U.S. rent$1.4K
HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

Federal Funds

$18.4K per resident

100

$31.2B

$31.2B in federal obligations flowed here in FY2025.

Vintage date unknown

State total$262.2B
U.S. total$5.3T

Population and output

Trend Snapshot

Reported share

Industry Breakdown

FY2025

Federal Money

Federal obligations

$31.2B

$18.4K per resident in reported federal flow.

Top agencies

Dollars
1. Department of Health and Human Services$12.6B
2. Department of Housing and Urban Development$6.9B
3. Social Security Administration$6.9B

Top recipients

Dollars
1. NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY$4.6B
2. NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION$1.3B
3. CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK, THE$1.3B

Affordable

Housing Affordability

25.4%

of median income

1BR estimate$1,802
2BR estimate$2,373
Median income$103,931
Median home value$1,090,500

ACS context

Quick Facts

Population

1,629,477

Median age

38.9

Bachelor's degree+

64.2%

Poverty rate

16.5%

Labor force participation

66.5%

Prime rate

7.0%

CPI YoY

Unavailable

U.S. GDP YoY

+6.3%

Sources and warnings

Data Provenance

Census ACS 5-year

2024

BLS LAUS / CPS

Latest available

BEA regional CAGDP1

2024

USAspending

FY2025

FRED

2026-10-26

HUD Fair Market Rent

Latest available

Data notes
  • HUD_API_TOKEN missing; ACS median gross rent is used as the housing affordability fallback.

5-year compound growth

Historical Trends

Population CAGR

+0.0%

GDP CAGR

+5.4%

Federal flow

5 years

Population (5 years)
20201,629,153
20211,669,127
20221,645,867
20231,627,788
20241,629,477
GDP (5 years)
2020$774.9B
2021$852.0B
2022$903.8B
2023$935.7B
2024$1.0T

2-year linear forecast

Predictive Outlook

Population forecast

20241,629,477
20251,628,075 *
20261,624,006 *

R² = 13.1% · * projected

GDP forecast

2024$1.0T
2025$1.1T *
2026$1.1T *

R² = 98.3% · * projected

Linear regression over available historical data. Projections are estimates based on past trends and do not account for policy changes, economic shocks, or other external factors.

housing affordability breakdown

Cost of Living

Median household income$103,931/yr
Median rent$2,197/mo
Rent share of income25.4%
Est. mortgage (30yr, 6.5%)$66,170/yr
Mortgage share of income63.7%

Rent data from Census ACS 5-year. Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 6.5% APR, 30-year fixed.

employment snapshot

Job Market

Unemployment rate7.6%
State avg4.3%
U.S. avg4.2%
Labor force participation66.5%
Poverty rate16.5%

Data from BLS LAUS / CPS. Latest available.

valuation snapshot

Real Estate

Median home value$1,090,500
Median monthly rent$2,197
Price-to-rent ratio41.4x

High price-to-rent ratio — renting may be more economical than buying in this market.

composite score

Investment Climate

Investment climateModerate
Composite score53/100
Economic growth92/100
Labor market7/100
Population momentum50/100
Overall stability54/100

Composite score weighs economic growth, labor market health, population momentum, and overall stability. Not financial advice.

Location Context

New York County, New York

County

Part of

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Nearby locations

Guttenberg, NJWest New York, NJUnion City, NJCliffside Park, NJEdgewater, NJ